THE RESULTS

50 Miles 2018

Position

Time

Team Number

Team Name

Team Location

District

County

1

14:45

13

Ten Gallon Dixie

Didcot ESU

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

2

16:05

6

Don’t Wait Up, Mum

8th Muswell Hill

North London

GLN

3

16:20

11

One Step Beyond

1st & 3rd New Barnet & 22nd Southgate

Barnet & Southgate

GLN

4

19:38

10

Southern Fitties

Southgate Network

Southgate

GLN

5

20:24

7

Smiley Pirates

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

6

21:51

5

The Fast, The Slow and The Pretty

Thames Ridge Network

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

7

21:47

1

Argo and Tilly

Argo ESU

North London

GLN

8

23:32

3

None of our Names Passed Vetting

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

Not classified

 

2

L’mao-naise

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

Not classified

 

4

#I.F.P.N.

Sittingbourne

Sittingbourne & Milton

Kent

Not classified

 

8

3 Walkers and a Member

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

Not classified

 

9

Terry Tangerine Racing Team

Sittingbourne

Sittingbourne & Milton

Kent

Not classified

 

12

Shades - Leaders

Surrey Heath

Surrey Heath

Surrey

Ten Gallon Dixie: 50 Miles Challenge Shield (presented to the fastest team and overall winners)

Don’t Wait Up, Mum: Robert Walters Trophy (Presented to the overall runners up)

One Step Beyond: Sharon Blower Trophy (Presented to the fastest mixed team)

Southern Fitties: County Trophy (Presented to the fastest team from Greater London North not winning any other trophy)

The Fast, The Slow and The Pretty: Ladies Trophy (presented to the fastest all female team completing the longest event (50 mile, 50km or 30km)

 

50 Km 2018

Position

Time

Team Number

Team Name

Team Location

District

County

1

07:55

69

22nd Southgate Scouts

22nd Southgate

Southgate

GLN

2

08:42

68

Phoenix Flyers

201st Islington

North London

GLN

3

09:36

59

Tesco Antibacterial Handwash

Thames Ridge Network

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

4

09:43

65

Hobgoblin

Hobgoblin Network

Basildon

Essex

5

10:15

67

1st Runwell Overtakers

1st Runwell

Billericay & Wickford

Essex

6

10:18

66

Team Hellfire

Shamrock ESU

West Warwickshire

Warwickshire

7

11:06

64

CLVU – Still Walking

Hitchhikers ESU

Cambridge

Cambridgeshire

8

11:19

60

It Was a Good Idea in the Pub

4th Southgate

Southgate

GLN

9

11:20

54

BEAST SAS

Basildon

Basildon

Essex

10

11:37

52

Henlow Strollers

Henlow Clifton Scout Group

Biggleswade & District

Bedfordshire

11

11:39

35

Potters Bar “Has Been’s”

4th Potters Bar

Potters Bar

Herts

12

11:44

56

Phoenix Flyers Ladies

201st Islington

North London

GLN

13

11:47

61

Sittingbourne Stompers

Sittingbourne

Sittingbourne & Milton

Kent

14

12:32

63

The Sixth Sense

6th Friern Barnet

Barnet

GLN

15

12:37

47

Wet ‘n Foul

Genesis Explorers

Basildon

Essex

16

13:01

62

The Penguin Men

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

17

13:14

51

Pan-Galactic Gargle Blasters

Hitchhikers ESU

Cambridge

Cambridgeshire

18

13:51

42

Colourful Peppers

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

19

13:58

53

Wheelers Whingers

10th Edmonton

Enfield

GLN

20

14:01

28

RED

2nd East London

East London

GLNE

21

14:09

21

The Last Minuters

2nd East London

East London

GLNE

22

14:11

55

Bulizunk

11th Edgware

Barnet

GLN

23

14:27

23

Vegan Butchers

Evolution Explorers

Barnet

GLN

24

14:41

39

Team Ageet Paiie

Docklands ESU

East London

GLNE

25

14:57

22

Vic Is The Best

Winchmore Hill ESU

Southgate

GLN

26

15:25

40

5th One is Cracked!

Merlin ESU

Barnet

GLN

27

15:26

44

Stortford Strollers

1st St Michael’s Mead

Bishop’s Stortford

Hertfordshire

28

15:34

45

The Bellahoj and Dicky Boi

Columbus-Bellahoj ESU

Barking & Dagenham

GLNE

29

16:14

50

Winter Is Coming

Abingdon ESU

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

30

16:19

36

Straight Outta Collier Row

Hornchurch Network

Hornchurch

GLNE

51

16:30

46

3rd Havering Leaders

3rd Havering

Romford

GLNE

32

16:41

29

The Ninky Nonks

2nd Rayleigh

Crouch Valley

Essex

33

17:00

32

Midlife Crisis and Jack

Merlin ESU

Barnet

GLN

Not classified

 

24

Attack of The Invisible Retreating Cows

Centurion ESU

Hornchurch

GLNE

Not classified

 

25

Tracey’s Bowlers

Red Barons ESU

Southgate

GLN

Not classified

 

26

The Hopeless Sluggards

Abingdon ESU

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

Not classified

 

27

Where the hell are we?

16th Wood Green

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

30

Every Little Helps

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

Not classified

 

51

Highgate & Hornsey ESU 804

Highgate & Hornsey ESU

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

33

Wildcats

Dragon ESU

Sittingbourne & Milton

Kent

Not classified

 

34

The Scholastics

County Team

County Team

Surrey

Not classified

 

38

When Leaders Name Teams

Abingdon ESU

Thames Ridge

Oxfordshire

Not classified

 

41

Hornsey Veterans

221st North London

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

43

Sole Sisters

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

Not classified

 

48

Highgate & Hornsey ESU 803

Highgate & Hornsey ESU

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

49

Team E14 – The Dockers

Docklands ESU

East London

GLNE

Not classified

 

57

1st Runwell Overtakers B

1st Runwell

Billericay & Wickford

Essex

Not classified

 

58

The Three Mad Hatters

Mad Hatters ESU

Fawkes

Bedfordshire

22nd Southgate Scouts: 50 kms Challenge Trophy (presented to the fastest team and overall winners of the 50km Challenge)

Phoenix Flyers: Galleon Trophy (Presented to the overall runners up)

Phoenix Flyers: Ricky Bickley Memorial Trophy (presented to the fastest mixed team)

Tesco Antibacterial Handwash: Chairman’s Cup (presented to the fastest team who are all under the age of 2ti years)

CLVU – Still Walking: Martin Hornsby Tankard (presented to the fastest team whose ages total 200 years plus whole years)

Vegan Butchers: 50 kms Novice Trophy (presented to the fastest team, none of whom have entered the 50 mile or 50km event before)

 

 

30 Km 2018

Position

Time

Team Number

Team Name

Team Location

District

County

1

05:30

132

Bandanas

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

2

05:45

133

Phoenix Flyers Too

201st Islington

North London

GLN

3

07:01

127

Marvin the Paranoid Android

Hitchhikers ESU

Cambridge

Cambridgeshire

4

07:12

121

Excalibur Explorers

Excalibur ESU

Milton Keynes

Buckinghamshire

5

07:13

151

Genesis 1

Genesis ESU

Basildon

Essex

6

07:16

130

The Trumpeteers

Fiennes ESU

Castle Point

Essex

7

07:28

126

3 Are Lost

Draco Explorers

Romsey

Hampshire

8

07:30

129

Hammy Ends Ultras

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

9

07:55

118

Holy Walkamolies

22nd Southgate

Southgate

GLN

10

08:18

123

1st Runwell Overtakers

1st Runwell

Billericay & Wickford

Essex

11

08:51

114

The “It” Girls

Draco Explorers

Romsey

Hampshire

12

08:40

110

The Kilometre Killers

Argo ESU

North London

GLN

13

08:58

125

Silly Sausages

Parker Bowles ESU

Enfield

GLN

14

09:00

104

Thunder V

Triple V ESU

West Herts

Hertfordshire

15

09:51

119

#BILLY

Dragon ESU

Sittingbourne & Milton

Kent

16

09:36

120

Risk Tisk

7th Purley

Croydon

GLSW

17

09:40

109

The Bellahoj

Columbus-Bellahoj ESU

Barking & Dagenham

GLNE

18

09:42

117

Team Bob

Evolution Explorers

Barnet

GLN

19

10:08

116

Cheeky Nando’s

Winchmore Hill ESU

Southgate

GLN

20

10:10

103

Jurbedge

Winchmore Hill ESU

Southgate

GLN

21

10:17

124

Genesis 2

Genesis ESU

Basildon

Essex

22

10:18

106

Society of Sisters

Centurion ESU

Hornchurch

GLNE

23

10:21

122

Shake Well Before Use

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

24

10:42

128

Silver Phoenix

Silver Phoenix ESU

Potters Bar

Hertfordshire

25

10:50

107

Fingers Crossed….

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

26

11:05

105

Enter BEDSWSJ

Falkes Jamboree

Falkes

Bedfordshire

27

11:26

113

Southern Hillbillies

Feinnes ESU

Castle Point

Essex

Not classified

 

102

Wild Wilf ESU

Wild Wolf ESU

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

108

Extreme Screamers

Parker Bowles ESU

Enfield

GLN

Not classified

 

111

Highgate & Hornsey ESU 802

Highgate & Hornsey ESU

North London

GLN

Not classified

 

112

Merlin Explorers

Merlin ESU

Barnet

GLN

Not classified

 

115

Just Chillin’

The Hatters

Southgate

GLN

Bandanas: Explorer Scout Challenge Cup (presented to the winners in the 30km Challenge)

Phoenix Flyers Too: Explorer Scout Runners-Up Trophy (presented to the runners up in the 30km Challenge)

Holy Walkamolies: Explorer Scout Cup (presented to the fastest team, none of whom have entered the 30km event before)

 

THE RESULTS

THE REPORT

2018 REPORT

Another Huge Southern 50 Challenge

 

• Imagine one of the longest running and major Scout County events in the UK;

• Imagine young people and adults from far and wide taking up the challenge of walking and navigating their way around a choice of three new long distance routes each year;

• Imagine throughout the past 39 years every member of each team reaching a combined mileage equivalent of over 14 times round the world…….

 

This isn’t imagination – it’s reality.  The GLN Southern 50 Challenge Hike has maintained its popularity with nearly 100 teams taking part in either the 50 miles, 50 km or 30 km routes.  A total of 1ti Scout Counties were represented last weekend.

 

So, what happened at the bitterly cold start in Wendover, nestling within the folds of the Chiltern Hills?  A total of 350 walkers set off at two minute intervals from 06:00 on a circular course taking in the delights of Coombe Hill, Ellesborough, Pulpits Wood, Radnage, Cowleaze Wood, Maidensgrove, Cadmore End, West Wycombe Hill, Speen, Great Missenden, Lee Common and Kings Ash before heading back to Wendover.  Weather conditions worsened from midday onwards, meaning that every team had to endure penetrating rain throughout the remainder of the day and all night.  Heavy mud was a major factor, slowing teams down and making this year’s event one of the toughest for years.

 

The 30 km event for Explorer Scouts saw the first two teams battling it out and walking superbly to finish in under six hours.  The winning Explorer Scout Team “Bandanas” one of several teams from The Hatters ESU in Southgate, finished in 0ti:34, just fifteen minutes ahead of Phoenix Flyers Too, seasoned campaigners from 201st Islington.  Some 7ti minutes later came a team from our old friends at Hitchhikers ESU in Cambridge, who are showing good improvement every year.  The novice trophy was won by a team of 13-14 year olds from 22nd Southgate who were using the Southern 50 as a perfect linked event before they become Explorer Scouts.

 

The 50 km teams, a good mix of young and old, produced the same clear winners for the second year running, the 22nd Southgate Leaders, superbly led by Tom Nagle.  Having been runners-up in this event in 2016, they went one better last year to win in 7-01.  This year, they were nearly an hour slower owing to the challenging weather and ground conditions.  They finished 47 minutes ahead of the evergreen Phoenix Flyers, who also picked up the trophy for the fastest mixed team.  Nearly an hour later came a team from another of our good friends from Thames Ridge Network in Oxfordshire who won the award for being the fastest team aged under 2ti.  Despite finishing up in 23rd position in a time of 14:27, a team from the Evolution ESU in Barnet with the delightful name of “Vegan Butchers” took home the novice trophy.

 

Finally, the 50 mile Blue Riband event followed the form book.  Ten Gallon Dixie, made up of Leaders from Didcot ESU, from Thames Ridge, were last to start but stormed home in first place in 14:4ti.  They were led by a great friend of the Southern 50, none other than Dr Mike Suggate who is no stranger from being presented with the winning shield.  He led a similar team to victory in 2014, 201ti and 2016.  He took last year off as he wanted to see for himself what was on the other side of the world.

 

Ten Gallon Dixie finished a colossal 80 minutes ahead of a splendid effort by the 8th Muswell Hill leader team, who in turn were just fifteen minutes ahead of the “One Step Beyond” team made up of three Barnet and Southgate leaders, who took home the fastest mixed team trophy.  There was then a wait of over three hours before last year’s winning team emerged from out of the gloom, namely the Southern Fitties from Southgate Network picking up the County Trophy for being the fastest GLN team not picking up any other award.  It took 21 and a half hours for “The Fast, The Slow and The Pretty” to complete their event.  This all female team from Thames Ridge Network were the fastest all female team.   In between them were three 17 year olds, more good friends from 7th Purley and yet more young people from Argo ESU in North London District.  Spare a thought for the Hatters ESU Leader Team who enjoyed the event so much that they carried on walking for just over 23 and a half hours.  They started just as it was getting light, and they finished………just as it was getting light.  An excellent total of thirteen teams accepted the 50 mile challenge and eight complete teams managed to finish – a brilliant achievement.

 

None of this would have been possible without the help of over 100 volunteers.  This Centurion army fought its way through cooking, cleaning, managing and operating checkpoints for up to 1ti hours at a time, staffing Central Control, driving supplies to checkpoints and then driving back retired walkers, and running Saturday evening entertainment for our 200 Explorer Scouts.  All this must have had a positive effect on the participants as nearly 80% complete teams successfully finished – something of a record in such tough, challenging and dreadful weather conditions.

 

There were surprises in store from our County Commissioner at the Sunday morning presentation.  Cathy Heels, the event chair, was presented with an Award of Merit for her outstanding services to Scouting in general and her commitment to the event over many years.  Our route manager, Mark Waterhouse and our event photographer, Ian New, were both awarded substantial long service awards.  Something that very few people saw was an Award of Merit presentation to Ross Paybody, our ACC Cubs for his outstanding services to Scouting.  Ross was in the thick of the action in Central Control before he rushed back to work as he was on night duty.

 

Over the past 39 years, thousands of young people and adults in Scouting have either enjoyed or endured the Southern 50 Challenge.  Next year, the event celebrates its ruby anniversary with lots of surprises in store.  The organising committee has already started planning for this very occasion.  The date will be Saturday 16th February 2019.  Keep clicking on to the brand new Southern 50 website for regular updates – www.scouts-gln-southern50.org.uk and follow us on our Facebook Southern 50 page and our 1000 followers on our @S50Challenge Twitter account.

 

P.S.  The usual long list of unclaimed property is currently looking for its owners.  If you find yourselves short of an item, please email secretary@scouts-gln-southern50.org.uk with what you have lost and we will do our best for you.

 

We leave you with this heart warming story.  Caution, you may need a box of tissues handy because it made the author of this report well up……

Southern 50 Challenge 2018: A personal account from Mike Suggate, Leader of the winning Ten Gallon Dixie Team.

Winner, noun, to come first in a competition.  Ten Gallon Dixie were presented with the winners shield for the third time in four years on Sunday 11th February.  But that winning streak did not begin in 2014.  In fact, it all started in 1997.  Back then, like many of today’s competitors, I was a 17 year old, naive to just how far 50 miles was and rather encourage to enter rather than chose to of my own accord.  After meandering along with my friends for 30 miles, the cold weather rather took a hold of my team mates and they were pulled out of the competition.  As instructed by my Venture Scout Leader (the precursor of Explorer Scout Leaders), I was still fit to continue, and so on I marched with a team of complete strangers.  It was already 9pm, there was still 20 miles to go.  There is only one explanation of how, at 0ti19am, I managed to get to the finish line, and that was down to the support and overwhelming warmth of the walkers who welcomed me into their team and dragged me along, to the detriment of their own pace and prolonging their evenings walk well beyond any tolerable timescale.  I have no idea of where those Scouters are now, I have only a slight recollection of them being a few years older than me at the time, but if it was not for them, one of my proudest achievements in Scouting would have been lost.

A year later, I came back with the same team as before.  This time, I was joined to the end by two other team mates, but sadly not a full squad.  The following year it was the same story, three finishers out of four!  Our ambition soon became to get around the course as a complete unit, an ambition that took a further four attempts to realise!  By then I had walked with eight different team mates.  Each time we pitted our wits not against the other teams that were taking part, but alongside them doing battle against the course!  With the help of the terrific checkpoint teams we continued to plod around the courses, year after year, and enjoy the camaraderie and achievements of so many others who like us, were simply in it to finish it!

Although recently Ten Gallon Dixie has started to put its skates on and be a bit more competitive, the magic of the event is still the same as it ever was.  Pitting the team against the environment, the hills and the weather, meeting fellow competitors who just like us, come back year after year; some to challenge themselves, some with the intent to inspire others.  Really, this is what it is all about.  Indeed, one of my proudest moments was seeing our first Explorer Scout team finish the 50 mile event.  The Southern 50 Challenge could quite easily be seen as a daunting, treacherous, blister inducing affair that can be avoided by taking the slightly shorter route, but when I reflect on all the eighteen times I have taken part in the 50 mile event, my very first fifty gives me the greatest pleasure of them all.  And as for my team mates from those early days, each of them bar one came back to complete it at some point down the line.  So how about you – are you ready to inspire a young generation to give it a go?  You should – you may just end up getting slightly addicted!

 

 

CHALLENGE YOURSELF - CONTACT US BELOW FOR MORE INFO

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

Event organised by Greater London North Scout County - Registered Charity No: 272028

Copyright © GLN Southern 50 Challenge (2017)